Fluke DMM recall notice

---------

From: Ray Anderson (Raymond.Anderson@Eng.Sun.COM)
Date: Fri Aug 25 1995 - 01:09:42 EDT


        I received this message (included below) today and thought it
might be worthy of further distribution on the list since DVMs are a
fairly common piece of test equipment in the ham shack.

        Apparently a number of Fluke DVM's have a fault where they
read ZERO volts when connected to voltages > 400VDC under certain
conditions. Although this is a QRP list and 400VDC probably isn't too
prevalent in QRP equipment, you never know. Hate to see anyone added to
the silent keys list just because of a bad piece of test equipment lied
to him/her.

72 de WB6TPU, Ray
raymonda@radium.eng.sun.com

----- Begin Included Message -----

Date: Tue, 22 Aug 1995 09:56:54 DST
From: "D. Teninty" <teninty@tc.fluke.com>
Subject: FLUKE DMM Operational Safety Notice (RISKS-17.24,25)

Here is the official FLUKE notice, dated 18 August, 1995

Subject: FLUKE SERIES II, MODEL 21, 23, KIT-23, 70, 73, 75 AND 77
         OPERATIONAL SAFETY NOTICE

Dear FLUKE DMM Customer:

We have become aware of a product malfunction in certain Fluke digital
multimeters (DMM). This problem is the result of a manufacturing change
implemented in July, 1994. Only seven models are affected: the Fluke Series
II Model 21, 23, KIT 23, 70, 73,75, and 77 meters imprinted on the case
bottom with serial numbers between 60990000 and 63752000. No other Fluke
instruments are affected. If the S/N of your DMM is preceded by a "9" or
followed by an "R", this notice does not apply.

The malfunction may occur when a voltage input greater than 400 Vdc is
applied in either voltage functions, AC or DC. The meter may go into a
lock-up state and will indicate a reading of (or near) zero volts. WHEN THE
MALFUNCTION OCCURS, THE METER MAY NOT INDICATE THAT HIGH VOLTAGE IS PRESENT,
PLACING THE USER IN A POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS SITUATION. The failure mode
commonly occurs when the positive lead (red) is connected first to a high
voltage supply and then the common (black) lead is connected.

To correct this problem Fluke will modify your meter without charge. Even
if you normally do not use your meter in the voltage range mentioned, it is
recommended that you return your meter for modification.

If you are not the primary user of the affected Fluke DMM, please make every
effort to pass this notice to the appropriate people within your
organization.

Please send your meter to your Fluke Service Center to have this
modification completed. Your unit will be modified and on its way to you
within a few days.

NO TELEPHONE CALL OR RETURN MATERIAL AUTHORIZATION (RMA) IS NECESSARY.

In the US the place to send your meter is:

Fluke Technical Service
1150 W. Euclid Avenue, MS 70S
Palatine, IL
60067-7397
Telephone: 1-800-323-5700

For the rest of the world contact your nearest Service Center.

At Fluke Corporation, we are continuing to work toward the highest possible
level of product safety, reliability and customer satisfaction. We want you
to be thoroughly satisfied with your Fluke product. We apologize for any
inconvenience caused by this safety notice, but we urge you to have the
modification made as soon as possible.

If you have additional questions, please call our Technical Support Group at
1-800-447-7940 toll free.

Sincerely,

Richard W. Van Saun Senior Vice President Service Tools Division General Mgr

The information to include when you return your DMM is as follows:

  Name, Company Name, Street Address, Mail Stop, City, State and Zip Code,
  Telephone Number, Model Number, Serial Number
  
Dan Teninty P.E., Senior Design Engineer, Product Safety, FLUKE Corporation
Everett, Washington teninty@tc.fluke.com (206) 356-6035 (206) 356-6490 fax

------------------------------

----- End Included Message -----


Search QRP-L Archives

[ QRP-L Archive | ]
[ 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 ]

---------

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 on Fri Jun 02 2000 - 11:28:28 EDT

kd4ab@kd4ab.org