PCB construction of VFO boxes - my experience

---------

From: BOBE@gasl.com
Date: Thu Oct 13 1994 - 04:35:49 EDT


Interested to see Bruce Robertsons (VE3UWL) question on this.

It's easy to make 5 sides of the box, and run a solder bead round all
the seams. The sixth side I fix by:-

(a) Making this side fit inside the box, and tacking it in with
solder at regular intervals. If access is required for repair, these
tacks can be individaully broken or removed with little trouble.

(b) Cut out a hole in the sixth side, big enough to remove the PCB if
necessary, and do as in (a), but continuously solder it in for
superior rigidity. The sixth side should be pre-fitted with nutserts
around the access hole, and a plain cover fitted to complete the
shielding. Use plenty of fixing points to prevent excessive flexing
of the material.

It's best to keep the box as small as you feel comfortable to work
in, to minimise VFO drift due to the PCB material flexing.

I use a guillotine to chop out the PCB board, as you get 90 degree
corners and straighter edges - but watch your fingers!!

Regrds from Bob Edwards, G4BBY, Manchester


Search QRP-L Archives

[ QRP-L Archive | ]
[ 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 ]

---------

This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 on Fri Jun 02 2000 - 11:27:03 EDT

kd4ab@kd4ab.org